KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

intervolatura

English translation: Lute tablature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervolatura
English translation:Lute tablature
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

18:35 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Lute Playing
Italian term or phrase: intervolatura
I'm translating a Spanish text, but there is a reference to an Italian music book "Libro Primo d’Intavolatura di Lauto"· This is obviously a Primer for the Lute - but what does ***intervolatura*** mean? It is NOT in the big Collins Sansoni my Italian Bible.
Berni Armstrong
Lute tablature
Explanation:
I think this is it
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
If this was for a specialist audience and not for the general reader I would leave it as it is and add (tablature) in brackets. But it is for a general purpose music review of a CD, so Lute Tablature is a good answer IMHO. As a guitarist, I should have guessed it might mean that.

Thanks to you both,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1v.s.
Dinny
5guide to keyboard
Dinny
3Lute tablature
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Sono sicurissima che il termine che stai cercando è "intavoltura"... se vai avanti da lì troverai sicuramente la risposta. Se nel frattempo riesco a trovarti una spiegazione comprensibile... farò ritorno baldanzante, ehehheh ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-04-02 19:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry.... it\'s a musical term... it doesn\'t \"translate\"... you should leave it as is... in my opinion. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-04-02 20:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may look at this site... but I still think you should leave it as is...

http://www.cs.helsinki.fi/u/wikla/mus/kadenssit.html

;-) At least I tried, eh?

Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: intavolatura is tylpe of musical annotations for the lute and similar instruments. It arranges numbers and symbols on a table to indicate the position of fingers. I do not know if there is an equivalent term in English, but it would not surprise me.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lute tablature


Explanation:
I think this is it


    Reference: http://yoyo.cc.monash.edu.au/~mongoose/tab_read.html
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
If this was for a specialist audience and not for the general reader I would leave it as it is and add (tablature) in brackets. But it is for a general purpose music review of a CD, so Lute Tablature is a good answer IMHO. As a guitarist, I should have guessed it might mean that.

Thanks to you both,

Berni

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide to keyboard


Explanation:

If you want a term in English... but I STILL think you should leave it as is...

OK, I'll shut up now! :-)


Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish