KudoZ home » Italian to English » Names (personal, company)

Ufficio per il tempo libero e il turismo

English translation: leisure and tourism office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ufficio per il tempo libero e il turismo
English translation:leisure and tourism office
Entered by: Fortiter

13:57 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Italian term or phrase: Ufficio per il tempo libero e il turismo
It's an office/department in a catholic curia. That office/centre has: a) To adopt measures in the periods of greater tourist density in order to optimize the service of the most visited parishes; b) To promote the formation of groups and associations and the collaboration of volunteers in managing the Church’s patrimony that is open to visitors and in giving hospitality to tourists in such a way that the opening hours are long enough; c) To encourage cooperation with the local public and administrative authorities, with associations of operators and workers, and with the other organizations involved in tourism; d) To promote travels/trips... linked to christian art/culture.
Fortiter
office for leisure and tourism
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8office for leisure and tourismGAR
4 +1Travel and tourism office
David Russi
3Department of leisure and tourism
anna-b


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
office for leisure and tourism


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg: ...leisure time and tourism
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Angela Arnone
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Costanza T.
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Garaemma
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans: Leisure and tourism office
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christina Townsend: yep, with Pina on word order
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  theDsaint
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of leisure and tourism


Explanation:
xxx

anna-b
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Travel and tourism office


Explanation:
It all sounds related to travel...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs