KudoZ home » Italian to English » Names (personal, company)

Vergani - prononciation

English translation: hard g


18:54 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Italian term or phrase: Vergani - prononciation
Can someone please tell me how the letter "g" in this word is pronounced phonetically?I have to transcribe it in Latvian
Thanks in advance
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
English translation:hard g
Explanation:
Before "i" or "e", Italian "g" is pronounced like English "j"; before other vowels like English "g" in "goat".

That's why some Italian words have "gh" (e.g. "spaghetti"), to show that it's a hard "g".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It's a hard 'g' like English 'go'Will Matter
4 +2hard g
Richard Benham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard g


Explanation:
Before "i" or "e", Italian "g" is pronounced like English "j"; before other vowels like English "g" in "goat".

That's why some Italian words have "gh" (e.g. "spaghetti"), to show that it's a hard "g".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Molto bene. ;)
6 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day49 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a hard 'g' like English 'go'


Explanation:
For example 'gatto' (cat) is pronounced 'gah toh'. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day49 mins
  -> gracias, merci, grazie, thank you.