KudoZ home » Italian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

reattore ad acqua in pressione

English translation: pressurised water reactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reattore ad acqua in pressione
English translation:pressurised water reactor
Entered by: larat

08:25 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Impianti di energia nucleare
Italian term or phrase: reattore ad acqua in pressione
dovrebbe essere un tipo di reattore nucleare
larat
pressurised water reactor
Explanation:
Or "pressurized water reactor" in US.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressurized_water_reactor
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressurised water reactor
Translate IP
5boiling water reactor (BWR)xxxmoranna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressurised water reactor


Explanation:
Or "pressurized water reactor" in US.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressurized_water_reactor

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boiling water reactor (BWR)


Explanation:
see
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reattore_nucleare_a_fissione


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish