KudoZ home » Italian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

callote

English translation: reactor heads


13:26 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: callote
tappo
giosi
English translation:reactor heads
Explanation:
Whilst I agree with Simon, sometimes a translator has to use their general intelligence (which I take as a given) to get closer to the meaning of technical terms. In this case having done a bit of googling and thinking, maybe my suggestion helps to go in the right direction. I hope.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks,
i clickt by mistake on the nuclear-button.
I'm searching translations for equipmentnames in the pipingsector
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reactor heads
Tom in London
3caps
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caps


Explanation:
It seems to be a type for calotte.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=calotta tappo plug cap&...

calotta=cap (from Marolli dictionary)

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactor heads


Explanation:
Whilst I agree with Simon, sometimes a translator has to use their general intelligence (which I take as a given) to get closer to the meaning of technical terms. In this case having done a bit of googling and thinking, maybe my suggestion helps to go in the right direction. I hope.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks,
i clickt by mistake on the nuclear-button.
I'm searching translations for equipmentnames in the pipingsector

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: You are right Tom, today's my neurons are a little bit slow, mea culpa, thank you for waking me up :-))
34 mins

agree  simon tanner: very true, Tom; nice one
2 hrs