KudoZ home » Italian to English » Nutrition

il gusto della salute

English translation: A Taste of Health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il gusto della salute
English translation:A Taste of Health
Entered by: laurettap

08:38 Apr 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Italian term or phrase: il gusto della salute
This is the name of a program for promoting nutrition in the schools. I'm trying to come up with a catchy phrase for it:

"Il Gusto della Salute” nella scuola superiore

I was thinking of something like "A Taste of Health" or perhaps "Healthy Food Tastes Good".

Any other suggestions would be appreciated!

TIA
kpi
A Taste of Health
Explanation:
I would use a Taste of Health...
Have a nice day!
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your feedback!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A Taste of Health
laurettap
3 +1a taste for good health
James (Jim) Davis
3Healthy flavorspotra
3healthy and/but tastyBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
healthy and/but tasty


Explanation:
I do like "a taste of health".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A Taste of Health


Explanation:
I would use a Taste of Health...
Have a nice day!

laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your feedback!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Valeria Faber: bello!
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Luisa Fiorini
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marinela Sandoval
5 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a taste for good health


Explanation:
Idea


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Healthy flavors


Explanation:
Another version

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!