KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sinergia - as a noun

English translation: synergy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sinergia - as a noun
English translation:synergy
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:53 Jun 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ dermatology
Italian term or phrase: sinergia - as a noun
in relation a skin anti-ageing formulation:-

" XXXXX è una sinergia composta da principi attivi naturali come .... "
Alexander Chisholm
synergy
Explanation:
Un saluto
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4synergy
Noelia Fernández Vega
4 +1it's a synergetic combination/mix/compound of...
luskie
4blend/combination of complimentary/coactive ingredientsmanducci
4synergismLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
synergy


Explanation:
Un saluto

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: It's typical of the sort of wording they put in such preparations! see: http://www.revupthevolume.com/index.pmg/page-builder/pageid-... - a product called Synergy - anti-aging
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  hirselina
47 mins
  -> muy amable

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Mario Calvagna
2 hrs
  -> muy amable

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synergism


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 111

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a synergetic combination/mix/compound of...


Explanation:
what it means is that the formulation is made up of different components which act in the same direction by strengthening and amplifying each other's effects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-19 11:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(syn-ergy is from the greek \'syn-ergo\', meaning \'work together\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-19 11:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry again, the english is *** synergistic ***, and not synergetic

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q="s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-19 11:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synergistic combination seems to be the typical wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-19 11:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for such preparations

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: *synergistic combination* sounds like the best option
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blend/combination of complimentary/coactive ingredients


Explanation:
a blend of coactive ingredients


    Reference: http://unibio.com/line%20d%20skin%20treatment.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): luskie, manducci