KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

abbruzzese

English translation: abruzzian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbruzzese
English translation:abruzzian
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

04:16 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: abbruzzese
hey gotta good one for you... abbruzzese
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
abruzzian
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from Abbruzzo
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3abruzzese
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3abruzzian
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abruzzian


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abruzzese


Explanation:
http://abruzzo2000.com/
ABRUZZO2000.COM was established in 1997 by Abruzzo World Club, to offer information on the culture, history, traditions, art and architecture of towns and villages in the Abruzzi region and to help the descendants of the Abruzzese who left their region for remote destinations all over the world to rediscover their roots. You will find help in your genealogy research, in connecting with relatives, in planning your visit to the ancient homestead of your ancestors, and get to know the heritage of this region of shepherds, peasants, artists and craftsmen, saints and brigands, the master goldsmiths and artisans of woodcarving and wrought iron, the stone carvers, masons and architects that built the fortresses, monasteries, palaces and boroughs in harmony with the astounding, rugged landscape of the "strong and gentle" Abruzzese people.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-20 04:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abruzzo 2000 Shop - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The most comprehensive history of the region + calendar 42.50 EUR. ... Dedicated to
all Abruzzese in the world who honor Abruzzo with their talent. ...
abruzzo2000.com/shop/ - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-20 04:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virtualitalia.com - abruzzi - [ Traduzca esta página ]
abruzzi - abruzzo (visit more italian regions) ... Learn about Abruzzese Cuisine
and celebrate the heritage of Abruzzo with an authentic Abruzzese meal. ...
www.virtualitalia.com/travel/abruzzo.shtml - 16k

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from Abbruzzo


Explanation:
I would use people (coming) from Abbruzzo, of Abbruzzo origin, Abbruzzo natives...or something similar,

We cannot start inventing (even if there would be a need for it)

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE: I agree, but the spelling is wrong! ABRUZZO & ABRUZZESE with on B only.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, sorry for the double "b" :-)) but so many "bb" on google!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): luskie, Linda 969