KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

natura "arredata" dal uomo

English translation: a countryside shaped by the people of Chianti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: la natura "arredata" dall'uomo del Chianti
English translation:a countryside shaped by the people of Chianti
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:44 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: natura "arredata" dal uomo
la natura "arredata" dall'uomo del Chianti

this is found in a hotel brochure, any suggestions would be appreciated.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
countryside
Explanation:
a countryside shaped by the people of Chianti
a countryside shaped by the lives of the people of Chianti
a countryside which has grown in the style of the people of Chianti
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Rachel,have decided to go with your first suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2landscapedLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4decorated, settled, arranged
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
2countryside
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natura
decorated, settled, arranged


Explanation:
set out by...decorated...

so many possibilities...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arredata
landscaped


Explanation:
Since we are talking about natural environment

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: bello!!!
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
natura
countryside


Explanation:
a countryside shaped by the people of Chianti
a countryside shaped by the lives of the people of Chianti
a countryside which has grown in the style of the people of Chianti

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks again Rachel,have decided to go with your first suggestion.