KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lanciarsi nel vuoto

English translation: leap / jump into the void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lanciarsi nel vuoto
English translation:leap / jump into the void
Entered by: David Russi

04:36 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: lanciarsi nel vuoto
XXXXXXXXXX, si lancia nel vuoto
"Non ci avevano avvertito"
Roma, il ragazzo, 17 anni, non è in pericolo di vita. Il padre: "Ma potrebbe essere stato un malore"
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
leaps into the void
Explanation:
leaps into the void
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leaps into the void
David Russi
4jumps into the void
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4throws himself from...
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaps into the void


Explanation:
leaps into the void

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throws himself from...


Explanation:
Is this a newspaper article? If so I think you need a less "literary" translation. I would put "throws himself from (a balcony, a building, whatever the place in question)"
I think it works better in your context.

Good luck!

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumps into the void


Explanation:
A brave teenagers climb the cliff. People shout advice - “make sure to jump outwards” - and watch in anticipation. The kid takes a little running leap and jumps into the void.
http://www.mentalwanderings.com/gulch/2004/07/plunge.html

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8