KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rc auto

English translation: third-party motor liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rc auto
English translation:third-party motor liability
Entered by: Silvina Jover-Cirillo

00:45 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: rc auto
Rc auto, secondo le compagnie
cresce meno dell'inflazione


does anybody have an idea of what rc auto means?
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
third-party motor liability
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-22 01:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ras.it/investor-relations/informazioni-finanziari...
AND THEN CHECK THE MIRROR SITE IN ENGLISH

\"continuous improvements in profitability in the Non-Life business, through a selective growth policy focusing in particular on corporate clients and the third-party motor liability business;...\"

\"il continuo miglioramento della redditività del settore Danni, ottenuto attraverso un politica di crescita selettiva messa in atto in particolare per i clienti aziende e il ramo RC Auto;...\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-22 01:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google it, you\'ll find plenty of information about this type of car insurance.

Hope it works! Good luck!
Selected response from:

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third-party motor liabilitySilvina Jover-Cirillo
5Minimum car insuranceindiawharf
5third-party car insurance
Jeffery Philip Grosch


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third-party motor liability


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-22 01:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ras.it/investor-relations/informazioni-finanziari...
AND THEN CHECK THE MIRROR SITE IN ENGLISH

\"continuous improvements in profitability in the Non-Life business, through a selective growth policy focusing in particular on corporate clients and the third-party motor liability business;...\"

\"il continuo miglioramento della redditività del settore Danni, ottenuto attraverso un politica di crescita selettiva messa in atto in particolare per i clienti aziende e il ramo RC Auto;...\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-22 01:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google it, you\'ll find plenty of information about this type of car insurance.

Hope it works! Good luck!

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.

agree  Marc Vitale: I have recently translated a set of accounts for a big Italian insurance company and in the reference documents they provided this is translated as "Motor TPL" (i.e. motor third party liability)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support, Marc.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third-party car insurance


Explanation:
The Italian term you mentioned is "responsabilità civile auto". The translation suggested is adequate but probably translated from the original Italian site; a native speaker would refer to "third-party car/motor insurance".

Jeffery Philip Grosch
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minimum car insurance


Explanation:
Agree with Jeff on explanation, but not term. Essentially this means that other people/property are covered in an accident, but the driver is not. Also no protection for theft or vandalism.

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish