KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

stessa (vedi frase9

English translation: The company's history is closely linked with the history of the family itself


16:34 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: stessa (vedi frase9
La storia della ditta è la storia della famiglia stessa.
Non riesco a rendere bene quello "stessa"..pensavo di usare itself it's the story of the family itself, ma non sono affatto convinta, qualche suggerimento sarebbe davvero gradito
Veronica Cardella
English translation:The company's history is closely linked with the history of the family itself
Explanation:
In my opinion this is the meaning of the sentence "la storia della dita è la storia della familia stessa."

Sometimes the adjective "stessa" means herself or itself. Here is an example: "lei stessa è venuta a dirmelo" (she came and told me herself).
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
THANKS SO MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The company's history is closely linked with the history of the family itselfPnina
4 +1the story of the company is the life story of the family
Linda 969
4the company history follows the family history
Mario Calvagna
4vsNicoletta Zaccaria Folin
2same story of the family itself
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
same story of the family itself


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company history follows the family history


Explanation:
that is what it means to me

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the story of the company is the life story of the family


Explanation:
...
Linda

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: si, magari per la storia della ditta si può usare "history" (o viceversa) per non fare troppa ripetizione
14 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
The company history and the family history are inseparable.

Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company's history is closely linked with the history of the family itself


Explanation:
In my opinion this is the meaning of the sentence "la storia della dita è la storia della familia stessa."

Sometimes the adjective "stessa" means herself or itself. Here is an example: "lei stessa è venuta a dirmelo" (she came and told me herself).

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
THANKS SO MUCH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.