ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

permesso?

English translation: May I come in?

09:11 Nov 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ behavior
Italian term or phrase: permesso?
When you go in someone else's house, what do you say? I mean, in Italian we say "Permesso?", that is, we ask permission to enter.
silvia monasterolo
English translation:May I come in?
Explanation:
Obviously, it depends on the context. Generally, if you ring a friend's doorbell, they'll let just ask you in (without you asking "permesso"). ["Won't you come in, please?" "Yes, thank you." is a sample conversation.] But if you find a door unattended, after shouting "Hello! Anybody home?" you might say "May I come in?"

Does this answer your question?
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7May I come in?
Floriana
4 +4May I come in?
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +3May I come in?
Peter Cox
4 +1May I come in?
Roomy Naqvy
4Excuse me, may I come in?Gail
4Excuse me, may I enter?Gail
4Hello, can I come in?
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello, can I come in?


Explanation:
Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy
4 mins
  -> Apparently, I'm being rude.... :o)

disagree  xxxnronzini: è il 'can' che non va bene per questo contesto, per chiedere il permesso si usa 'may'
2 hrs
  -> in teoria, ma la maggior parte della gente non è così formale.

disagree  Angela Cucco: In the USA we don't have a formal expression that we use when entering a home. Italians always say "Permesso" whether entering a friend's home that of someone with whom they are less acquainted. We may shout "Hello!", but thers is no formal saying.
3 hrs
  -> We are trying to offer a solution, here. Saying "you don't say anything" is not very helpful, is it?

agree  Derek Smith: Gramma or no gramma, folks always say "can I" in the Midlands unlest they'm posh (which I isn't) ;-)
3 hrs
  -> You're just right... I never heard anybody saying "May I" here in the Midlands... only in Belgravia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
May I come in?


Explanation:
Obviously, it depends on the context. Generally, if you ring a friend's doorbell, they'll let just ask you in (without you asking "permesso"). ["Won't you come in, please?" "Yes, thank you." is a sample conversation.] But if you find a door unattended, after shouting "Hello! Anybody home?" you might say "May I come in?"

Does this answer your question?

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ok, maybe I'm a bit more rude than other people... :o)
3 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
10 mins

agree  giogi: or simply: May I?
13 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
May I come in?


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of your term, but in English you would not sayit , if somebody has invited into their homes. You would simply go in, without saying anything; you would perhaps use other forms of small talk, "what a lovely home", or simply say "thank you" when they open the door for you. You only say "may I come in?" it if you ring at someone's door and truly ask to get in.
Questo si applica se intendi "permesso" come una formalita' e non una vera richiesta.

spero di essermi spiegata

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: Thanks for the explanation.
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: yes, you don't just say anything... especially "can" I come in.
4 mins

agree  giogi: Perfect!
14 mins

agree  Derek Smith: But what do you say if their home is horrid? :-)
40 mins
  -> How original! (or just shake hands--do we shake hands in English when we enter someone's home?) ciao

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May I come in?


Explanation:
Yes, permesso is like 'May I come in?'

I understand that first when the room is closed, you knock and ask 'Permesso', then when someone says 'Si', you would ask if you can enter and say 'entrare'.

Best wishes

Roomy Naqvy

P.S. Learning Italian. :)

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: you say.... "posso entrare"? Or "posso"? Or, "si può", ecc.
5 mins
  -> Thanks thanks.. encourages me:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
May I come in?


Explanation:
I agree with previous answer, but "may" is more correct than "can". Obviously one "can"!

Peter Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: :) One can speak Italian. Can I? May I?
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Yes, politeness, politeness, politeness....
3 mins

agree  cleobella
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excuse me, may I enter?


Explanation:
Permesso means to get permission to enter the house, but it also means to get someone's attention. Seeing it is polite, I would add the Excuse me first.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excuse me, may I come in?


Explanation:
On second thoughts, "May I come?" in is more common than "May I enter?"

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143