KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

(denominazione) (D.D.M.M.)

English translation: (name) (on the basis of ministerial decree xxxxx)


19:46 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / flying school certificate
Italian term or phrase: (denominazione) (D.D.M.M.)
I'm translating a flying school certificate and I've come across this:

(denominazione) (D.D.M.M. 10/5/79-15/5/80-17/3/83) (sede)


any idea on how to translate this?


Thanks!
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:(name) (on the basis of ministerial decree xxxxx)
Explanation:
DDMM probably means "decreti ministeriali", i.e. ministerial decrees which are relevant to this certification and the dates indicate when they were issued
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(name) (on the basis of ministerial decree xxxxx)
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 -1rather certain that D.D.M.M. stays the same (day/month)
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rather certain that D.D.M.M. stays the same (day/month)


Explanation:
and perhaps den. is "title/certification/etc."

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Anderson: no reason why the initials would be English on an Italian certificate and wouldn't make sense anyway
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(name) (on the basis of ministerial decree xxxxx)


Explanation:
DDMM probably means "decreti ministeriali", i.e. ministerial decrees which are relevant to this certification and the dates indicate when they were issued

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: hmmm... probably right about the decrees....
22 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs