KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

come un restare sulla soglia delle cose

English translation: like hovering on the sidelines/threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come un restare sulla soglia delle cose
English translation:like hovering on the sidelines/threshold
Entered by: Christina Townsend

07:11 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: come un restare sulla soglia delle cose
A piece about about the difficulties of adolescence and the conflictual relationship X has with his parents - "Come un restare sulla soglia delle cose, un perdersi e ritrovarsi."
Juliet Halewood
like hovering on the sidelines
Explanation:
a suggestion ;)
"..like hovering on the sidelines, losing then finding oneself again"

Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Went for "hovering on the threshold" - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2like hovering on the sidelines
Christina Townsend
4as staying on the shadowline of thingsgalway
4remain (stuck) on the the doorstep, to lose and regain oneself
oldnick
3be on the verge of things
Elena H Rudolph
3 -1sitting on the fence
Shera Lyn Parpia
2like staying at the threshold of thingsGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sitting on the fence


Explanation:
I imagine this means "neither in nor out". You copuld also say"on the threshold" "Sitting on the fence" may not be the exact term either because I think it implies intention of the doer, but I can't think of anything better right now.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  oldnick: Misleading. it is about being indecisive, not losing oneself. Too of a cliche and will be understood as such
4 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain (stuck) on the the doorstep, to lose and regain oneself


Explanation:

hesistate to enter into acting or whatever, refrain from acting

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be on the verge of things


Explanation:
-

Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like hovering on the sidelines


Explanation:
a suggestion ;)
"..like hovering on the sidelines, losing then finding oneself again"



Christina Townsend
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Went for "hovering on the threshold" - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: "...hovering on thresholds..." might be good too, perhaps; a vague yet evocative expression for a vague but unmistakable feeling...
1 hr
  -> hi Alfredo- funny, I was actually undecided between sidelines and thresholds... thanks :)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Awana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
like staying at the threshold of things


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as staying on the shadowline of things


Explanation:
il termine usato da Conrad dà l'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-21 14:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like staying.....

galway
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian