KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Sede Amm.va

English translation: corporate headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sede Amm.va
English translation:corporate headquarters
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

21:12 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Sede Amm.va
Dati del fornitore

Sede legale e Sede Amm.va
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
corporate headquarters
Explanation:
to the best of my knowledge, Head Office is only used in banking...

if "corporate" is too specific, something like "address of company/supplier's headquarters" would work
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corporate headquarters
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Head Office
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head Office


Explanation:
Administrative headquarters

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
2 mins

neutral  Marian Greenfield: don't think so... not for a supplier... Head Office, I believe, is only used in banking... at least here in the U.S.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate headquarters


Explanation:
to the best of my knowledge, Head Office is only used in banking...

if "corporate" is too specific, something like "address of company/supplier's headquarters" would work

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/404018 - just "headquarters"
11 mins
  -> thanks... yes, just headquarters works well...

agree  adv Linguado: headquarters
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox: or administrative office
7 hrs

agree  Costanza T.: only headquarters!
10 hrs