KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

metavisioni

English translation: metavisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:metavisioni
English translation:metavisions
Entered by: Linda 969

14:58 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Italian term or phrase: metavisioni
Metavisioni - La dialettica del reale nella documentaristica e nella fotografia antropologica
This is the title of a thesis for a degree in "lettere"
languagelearner
metavisions
Explanation:
Hi Colette,
I would stick with the title as it is, but if you want to change it the meaning is "visions of visions"

You may find this interesting:

http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20000321

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 16:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colette, *meta* is often added to words to coin neologisms; if translating a translation, I could call that a *metatranslation*, discourse about discourse would be *metadiscourse* etc

Playing around with the idea of dialectic interplay between different viewers/views (which I assume is what this is about ?), you could say
*beyond (the) vision*
*behind (the) vision*
*looking at the vision*
etc
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metavisions
Linda 969
3metavision(s)
Patricia Crotty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metavision(s)


Explanation:
Bit of a shot in the dark really!
Anyhow, I found this: "MetaVision was an EC funded project, which ran from Oct 2000 to Dec 2003. It was a collaborative project between Snell & Wilcox Ltd, the BBC, INESC Porto, ARRI (the camera manufacturer), France 2 and the University of Padova. It is a concept system that was designed to provide the enabling technology for the integration of real and virtual images, at source quality, for film production and in TV studios in the compressed domain."
https://docs.metacamera.com/modules.php?op=modload& name=Sections&file=index&req=viewarticle&a...

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metavisions


Explanation:
Hi Colette,
I would stick with the title as it is, but if you want to change it the meaning is "visions of visions"

You may find this interesting:

http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20000321

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 16:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colette, *meta* is often added to words to coin neologisms; if translating a translation, I could call that a *metatranslation*, discourse about discourse would be *metadiscourse* etc

Playing around with the idea of dialectic interplay between different viewers/views (which I assume is what this is about ?), you could say
*beyond (the) vision*
*behind (the) vision*
*looking at the vision*
etc


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: sounds a bit more convincing than mine!
4 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia ;-)

agree  paolamonaco
1 hr
  -> thanks, Paola