KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

direttore dell'Impresa Agricola Collettiva

English translation: collective farm manager/director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttore dell'Impresa Agricola Collettiva
English translation:collective farm manager/director
Entered by: Pnina

13:10 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / documentary about Russia
Italian term or phrase: direttore dell'Impresa Agricola Collettiva
Help!
simona dachille
United Kingdom
collective farm manager/director
Explanation:
Collective farm is an agricultural production unit including a number of farm households or villages working together under state control.

I have used the search engine Google. The term "collective farm manager" gave 295 hits and the term "collective farm director" gave 219 hits. I am adding 2 examples of the usage of these terms:
1. "An official victory would enable Lukashenka, a former collective-farm manager who has ruled Belarus since 1994, to win a third term and remain in office..."
2. "These origins are in the town of Shklov and Shklov Region, where our hero worked as a collective farm director..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-06 10:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding the reference of the definition of "collective farm". The link is:
www.encyclopedia.com/html/c/collecti-f.asp - 4 Aug 2006
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collective farm boss
Laura Cattaneo
4collective farm manager/directorPnina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective farm manager/director


Explanation:
Collective farm is an agricultural production unit including a number of farm households or villages working together under state control.

I have used the search engine Google. The term "collective farm manager" gave 295 hits and the term "collective farm director" gave 219 hits. I am adding 2 examples of the usage of these terms:
1. "An official victory would enable Lukashenka, a former collective-farm manager who has ruled Belarus since 1994, to win a third term and remain in office..."
2. "These origins are in the town of Shklov and Shklov Region, where our hero worked as a collective farm director..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-06 10:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding the reference of the definition of "collective farm". The link is:
www.encyclopedia.com/html/c/collecti-f.asp - 4 Aug 2006


    Reference: http://www.belreview.cz/articles/3006.html
    Reference: http://www.newtimes.ru/eng/detail.asp?art_id=1183
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective farm boss


Explanation:
sure 99,9%!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-06 11:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are quite a few occourences of this translation!
It is just a proposal!

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Land Ownership & Property Ownership - Demography - Housing (TS)




(1)
TERM collective farm

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Land tenure
(2)
TERM people-owned estate

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Land tenure



(1)
TERM azienda collettiva

Reference BTB;Haensch/Haberkamp, Diz. Agricoltura,1963,VOCE 1227

Note {NTE} Proprietà terriera

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/

Example sentence(s):
  • A former collective-farm boss, an avid hockey player and by most accounts a mercurial autocrat

    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/international/story/0,,1733652,00....
Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian