KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dei puff

English translation: ottomans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dei puff
English translation:ottomans
Entered by: Christopher Burin

12:32 Aug 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: dei puff
Transcription, but I'm pretty sure the word is 'puff'.

"a casa mia, se lei gira intorno, non trova dei puff con dei lingotti d'oro...'

Can anyone tell me what 'puff' are? Tried a Google search for 'dei puff' and got what looks like porridge. Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
ottomans
Explanation:
Hi, Christopher,

I believe Mara is on the right track: "puff" is a small piece of furniture, also spelled "pouf." Here in the US it'd be called an "ottoman".

Good luck,

Elena

From De Mauro:

pouf
s.m.inv.
ES fr.
1 basso sgabello imbottito usato spec. per appoggiarci i piedi

Image of ottoman:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.charleskea...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help and the useful explanations - much appreciated. I opted for 'ottoman' in the end. Mara and Daniela thanks for the background.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ottomansxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +4stools
Mara Ballarini
4 +1pouffesAnne Sotgiu
4 -1of poufs
Laura Cattaneo
3pouf - grosso sgabello cilindrico tutto imbottito
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ottomans


Explanation:
Hi, Christopher,

I believe Mara is on the right track: "puff" is a small piece of furniture, also spelled "pouf." Here in the US it'd be called an "ottoman".

Good luck,

Elena

From De Mauro:

pouf
s.m.inv.
ES fr.
1 basso sgabello imbottito usato spec. per appoggiarci i piedi

Image of ottoman:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.charleskea...


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help and the useful explanations - much appreciated. I opted for 'ottoman' in the end. Mara and Daniela thanks for the background.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
39 mins
  -> Grazie, doc! :-)

agree  Daniela Zambrini
47 mins
  -> Grazie, Daniela

agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pnina

agree  Caterina Passari: "sgabellini bassi rivestiti di stoffa e imbottiti"
3 hrs
  -> Certo. Grazie, Caterina

agree  Kimberly Wastler
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kimberly

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stools


Explanation:
a casa io ho degli sgabellini tutti di stoffa, in sala e camera da letto, che mi mamma chiama puff. penso stool in inglese, ma non so se esista una definizione più specifica. non sono quelli di legno per intenderci, nè in metallo. solitamente bassini, magari come poggiapiedi, o ne ho uno vecchiotto per l'antica 'toeletta' da camera da letto, non so se mi sono spiegata..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-11 12:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, avevo dimenticato il resto della tua frase, per completare il discorso: di solito l'usanza era di nascondere soldi sotto i materassi, quindi penso che qui si riferisca a qualcosa di simile, ovvero che non è ricca questa persona che parla, che non ha lingotti d'ora nascosti nei puff (sgabellini/seggiolini rivestiti in stoffa, pelle, 'pelliccia', insomma morbidosi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-11 12:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news, si scrive pouf o anche puf, ed in inglese rimane pouf o pouffe = sgabello imbottito

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genny Sirianni
1 min
  -> thanks genny!

agree  Daniela Zambrini: il riferimento è all'inchiesta di tangentopoli:a casa di Duilio Poggiolini furono trovati,tra gli altri tesori,anche dei lingotti nascosti nel puff.Quindi qui,credo che significhi, in senso lato, che non ha nulla di illecito da nascondere.
37 mins
  -> esatto. probabilmente anche christopher dovrebbe tener presente questo riferimento. grazie Daniela!

agree  Pnina: "Sgabellini imbottiti" are cushioned footstools.
1 hr
  -> anche, certo. grazie Pnina!

agree  Juliet Halewood
1560 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pouf - grosso sgabello cilindrico tutto imbottito


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but "dei pouf" could be a kind of foot- stool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-11 12:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the foot-stools can be filled with gold...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouffes


Explanation:
Yes, they are a kind of padded footstool, but we have the word in English, too! Agree with Daniela regarding political meaning.


    Reference: http://furniture.abcaz.co.uk/getxml.asp?v=2&pt=0&d=4&fm=&fs=...
Anne Sotgiu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: Yes, this is fine for the UK. Ref.: http://www.johnlewis.com/Home and Garden/Cushions_2c Beanbag...
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of poufs


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/pouf


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?&num=10&hl=it&btnG=Cerca+con...
    Reference: http://www.boconcept.co.uk/Poufs-55395.aspx
Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Zambrini: not really, in this case "dei" does not stand for "OF sthg." : in this context "dei" is a partitive article, plural masculine form
2 hrs