KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alettatura anti-estrazione

English translation: pull resisting flanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alettatura anti-estrazione
English translation:pull resisting flanges
Entered by: lanzarotti

08:34 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / carpentry
Italian term or phrase: alettatura anti-estrazione
some context!


bullonatura incassata nel legno e dotate di *alettatura anti-estrazione*...

Thank you!
lanzarotti
pull resisting flanges
Explanation:
Inserti di plastica, lega, alluminio, usati in falegnameria che si forzano 9o avvitano) in un foro e che hanno flange ad alette all'esterno per fare presa sul legno e un foro filettato all'interno per accogliere la vite e assicurare un altro componente del mobile. Guarda questo:
www.tooled-up.com/artwork/ProdImage/TB16661.jpg
200x200 pixel - 4k
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! This solution seemed to be the best solution for my text, but I appreciated your help too Russell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull resisting flanges
Vittorio Preite
4anti-theft heads
Russell Jones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-theft heads


Explanation:
It is more normal to talk of anti-theft screws or bolts but "screws / bolts with ant-theft heads" is seen occasionally:
http://www.alfadrain.com/en/news/rapido_fix.pdf.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull resisting flanges


Explanation:
Inserti di plastica, lega, alluminio, usati in falegnameria che si forzano 9o avvitano) in un foro e che hanno flange ad alette all'esterno per fare presa sul legno e un foro filettato all'interno per accogliere la vite e assicurare un altro componente del mobile. Guarda questo:
www.tooled-up.com/artwork/ProdImage/TB16661.jpg
200x200 pixel - 4k


Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you! This solution seemed to be the best solution for my text, but I appreciated your help too Russell!