KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

zoccolo frontale retro-illuminato

English translation: back-lit fascia plinth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zoccolo frontale retro-illuminato
English translation:back-lit fascia plinth
Entered by: Russell Jones

17:36 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / carpentry
Italian term or phrase: zoccolo frontale retro-illuminato
Salve! si tratta di materiale per allestire stand fieristici:

"pedana in legno completo di scivoli e dello zoccolo frontale in plexiglass sabbiato retro-illuminato"

any tips?
Ta!
:)
lanzarotti
back-lit fascia plinth
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5back-lit kick plate
Rosanna Palermo
3 +1back-lit fascia plinth
Russell Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-lit fascia plinth


Explanation:
my suggestion

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back-lit kick plate


Explanation:
Zoccolo is the front of a step.. they are lighting the step (probably for safety reasons)


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gennady Lapardin: e anche forse per l'estetica, perche' la pedana veleggi sopra il pavimento
8 hrs