KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

invidiabile

English translation: enviable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:invidiabile
English translation:enviable
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

21:44 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: invidiabile
da sempre prima città dell'isola, crocevia internazionale sulle rotte fra Europa e Africa, sorge in posizione invidiabile nel cuore del Mediterraneo
vorrei sapere se "enviable"va bene in questo caso.
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
enviable / privileged / unique
Explanation:
"Enviable", "privileged" and "unique" would go well here.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thank you everybody; sometimes it is not easy to assign kudoz, because all answers are fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enviable / privileged / uniquexxxElena Sgarbo
4much covetedwdh
4EnviableKenji Otomo
4enviable
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enviable / privileged / unique


Explanation:
"Enviable", "privileged" and "unique" would go well here.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
thank you everybody; sometimes it is not easy to assign kudoz, because all answers are fine.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enviable


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it is a good choice. It is the best position, and every place would like to have, and they \"envy\" the city.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enviable


Explanation:
I would have said that before seing your proposal. So yes, I say it's ok

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much coveted


Explanation:
Enviable would be OK but it probably means it was fought over a lot, so something a bit more colourful might be better.

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34