KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tappa d'obbligo

English translation: xxx is a mandatory stop; a stop at xx is a must; xxx is a must see stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tappa d'obbligo
English translation:xxx is a mandatory stop; a stop at xx is a must; xxx is a must see stop
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

21:58 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tappa d'obbligo
Tappa d'obbligo al Belvedere dal quale si potrà godere una splendida vista panoramica sulla città
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
mandatory stop at the Belvedere to enjoy a splendid.....
Explanation:
A mandatory stop on the Lake Erie islands tour
by uniq | Dec 26 '01
Pros: great views of the bay and islands, tour a lighthouse
Cons: there isn't much else to see besides the view and the lighthouse
The Bottom Line: Whenever I go to the islands..Marblehead is always at the top of my list of things to do.
Recommended: Yes

http://www.epinions.com/content_50735058564


or else

A stop at the Belvedere is a must

or else
Raptor Rapture (page 3): Exhibit center is a must-see stop

By JOEL CONNELLY
SEATTLE POST-INTELLIGENCER REPORTER

Before visiting the conservation area, there is a mandatory stop to make just outside of Boise. It is the World Center for Birds of Prey, run by a private non-profit international organization -- The Peregrine Fund -- that propagates predatory birds in captivity and then releases them in the wild.

http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/getaways/032097/prey20b.html

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
wonderful solutions, thanks! i think i'll use the first one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a not to be missed stop is at the Belvedere...
Pasquale Capo
4mandatory stop at the Belvedere to enjoy a splendid.....
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory stop at the Belvedere to enjoy a splendid.....


Explanation:
A mandatory stop on the Lake Erie islands tour
by uniq | Dec 26 '01
Pros: great views of the bay and islands, tour a lighthouse
Cons: there isn't much else to see besides the view and the lighthouse
The Bottom Line: Whenever I go to the islands..Marblehead is always at the top of my list of things to do.
Recommended: Yes

http://www.epinions.com/content_50735058564


or else

A stop at the Belvedere is a must

or else
Raptor Rapture (page 3): Exhibit center is a must-see stop

By JOEL CONNELLY
SEATTLE POST-INTELLIGENCER REPORTER

Before visiting the conservation area, there is a mandatory stop to make just outside of Boise. It is the World Center for Birds of Prey, run by a private non-profit international organization -- The Peregrine Fund -- that propagates predatory birds in captivity and then releases them in the wild.

http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/getaways/032097/prey20b.html

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
wonderful solutions, thanks! i think i'll use the first one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a not to be missed stop is at the Belvedere...


Explanation:
come alternativa potresti dire anche cosi'.PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755