KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

porticciolo turistico

English translation: marina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porticciolo turistico
English translation:marina
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:00 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: porticciolo turistico
(...) il porticciolo turistico, la spiaggia con la sua sabbia bianchissima, gli specchi d'acqua delle saline ...
is "touristic marina" ok?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
(tourist) marina
Explanation:
Eurodic confirms "marina" as "porticciolo". I suspect that a marina is for pleaure craft (as opposed to a fishing port etc) so you won't need "tourist".

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
i think you are right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(tourist) marina
Angela Arnone
4Dock, wharfPaola Paliotti
4 -1small/ little touristic port /harborJH Trads


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
small/ little touristic port /harbor


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paola Paliotti: Scusa ma dove hai trovato il termine "touristic"?
11 hrs
  -> in plenty of diccionaries. For instance The Collins! and millions of web sites!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dock, wharf


Explanation:
Io lo chiamerei semplicemente wharf o dock.

Spero ti sia di aiuto

Ciao

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(tourist) marina


Explanation:
Eurodic confirms "marina" as "porticciolo". I suspect that a marina is for pleaure craft (as opposed to a fishing port etc) so you won't need "tourist".

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
i think you are right!