KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

raccontata

English translation: the city boasts an ancient history that we still experience today through its buildings and streets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccontata
English translation:the city boasts an ancient history that we still experience today through its buildings and streets
Entered by: Grace Anderson

22:31 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: raccontata
la citta`vanta una storia molto antica ancora oggi raccontata dalle sue strade,i suoi palazzi etc...

i would like to maintain the poetic flavour, any ideas?
waht do you think of "apparent along its roads", its buildings ...?

grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
the city boasts an ancient history that we still experience today through its buildings and streets
Explanation:
A fairly free translation but it may be helpful as a way round the problem, narration and telling often sound awkward in translation.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the city's streets and buildings are the echoing voice of its ancient history
Angela Arnone
4the city boasts a very old/ancient story which is still being narrated/toldJH Trads
3the city boasts an ancient history that we still experience today through its buildings and streetsNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the city boasts a very old/ancient story which is still being narrated/told


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the city's streets and buildings are the echoing voice of its ancient history


Explanation:
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - in a town \"strade\" are \"streets\" rather than roads.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing: Or " ... buildings echo its ancient history"
1 hr

agree  sja
2 hrs

agree  Mgan
22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the city boasts an ancient history that we still experience today through its buildings and streets


Explanation:
A fairly free translation but it may be helpful as a way round the problem, narration and telling often sound awkward in translation.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171