KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mezza giornata

English translation: half-day tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tour di mezza giornata
English translation:half-day tour
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

23:01 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: mezza giornata
GIRO PANORAMICO DELLA CITTA`(MEZZA GIORNATA)
takes half a day? or ...?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
half-day
Explanation:
Indeed, a half-day tour. As opposed to the famous Gilligan's Island <3-hour tour>

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1half-day
Marian Greenfield
4 +2half day tourgianni73
5half day tour
Angela Arnone
4morning tour / afternoon tourJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-day


Explanation:
Indeed, a half-day tour. As opposed to the famous Gilligan's Island <3-hour tour>

msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half day tour


Explanation:
is what I usually call them when I tour guide, as opposed to a full day.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morning tour / afternoon tour


Explanation:
this is the way I found it most of the times

just an example:... same morning tour to Rolous Group including Preah Ko, Bakong, Lo Lei. Afternoon tour
to the World 7th Wonder of the Magical Temple City of Angkor ...
www.tourismcambodia.com/tourop/cambodia/mt04.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tourismcambodia.com ]



    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half day tour


Explanation:
.it is the best way....

gianni73
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja: half-day is hyphenated
2 hrs

agree  Mgan
20 hrs