KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

salina

English translation: salina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salina
English translation:salina
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

23:18 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: salina
il porticciolo turistico di xxx, gli specchi d'acqua delle saline di Cagliari che, secondo le condizioni atmosferiche, mostrano fantastici ed intensi colori.

Vi sono varie opzioni:
1) saltworks/ salt works (in senso industriale)
2) salt mine (miniera di salgemma)
3) salt marsh pan
qualcuno mi sa illustrare le differenze e in questo caso dovrebbe trattarsi di "salt mine" giusto?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
salina
Explanation:
plural: salinas.
Look at nice pictures at the referenced website.
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
'salt pans'l'ho trovato, ma 'salina' devo dire che e`piu`efficace per le mie orecchie.
Just a matter of personal taste i guess!
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salina
Elisabeth Ghysels
4No, in a "salt mine" you dig for salt, while in a "salina"...
Floriana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, in a "salt mine" you dig for salt, while in a "salina"...


Explanation:
salt is obtained by evaporation. I know because my father comes from near Trapani, where some famous "saline" are. I found several articles about Trapani that refer to them as "salt pans" so I think that is the correct term.


    Reference: http://www.dolcevita.com/travel/summerwh/trap.htm
    Reference: http://www.infcom.it/kalat/zone/saline/salineuk.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salina


Explanation:
plural: salinas.
Look at nice pictures at the referenced website.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.sicilian.net/photoalbum/mozia/index.php3
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
'salt pans'l'ho trovato, ma 'salina' devo dire che e`piu`efficace per le mie orecchie.
Just a matter of personal taste i guess!
thank you!