KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

altezza al garrese

English translation: height at whithers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:altezza al garrese
English translation:height at whithers
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:07 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: altezza al garrese
i cavalli più puri sono caratterizzati da un'altezza al garrese di poco più di un metro.

to the withers?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
height at withers
Explanation:
"height at the withers" is used as well.

horse+withers: 265 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 13:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Withers: the bony protrusion that marks the highest point of a horse\'s back, at the base of the neck between the shoulder blades, behind where the saddle lies. A horse height is the number of hands from the top of its withers to the ground.

Withers apply to canine measurements as well.

see also:
http://www.equine-world.co.uk/about_horses/height.htm
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2height at withersxxxTanuki
4withers height
Consuelo Marchioni
4 -1shoulder height
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shoulder height


Explanation:
the referenced website is just an nice example of 1500 Google hits.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.imh.org/imh/bw/zebra.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTanuki: shoulders and withers are not the same thing - see below
48 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
height at withers


Explanation:
"height at the withers" is used as well.

horse+withers: 265 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 13:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Withers: the bony protrusion that marks the highest point of a horse\'s back, at the base of the neck between the shoulder blades, behind where the saddle lies. A horse height is the number of hands from the top of its withers to the ground.

Withers apply to canine measurements as well.

see also:
http://www.equine-world.co.uk/about_horses/height.htm


    Reference: http://www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/horses/KARABAIR/
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Gregory
2761 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withers height


Explanation:
I think this one is more "technical", but I'd definitely avoid "shoulder height"

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16