KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

maccheroni, macaroni

English translation: I would say not


13:50 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pasta
Italian term or phrase: maccheroni, macaroni
1. Are the two terms entirely equivalent?
2. What's the shape of this kind of pasta?
anglista
English translation:I would say not
Explanation:
Maccheroni is the Italian word used for bucatini or ziti, sometimes used as a generic term, almost as an equivalent for pasta
maccaroni/macaroni is the word used in US and Canada to mean the short half-elbows used for Kraft Dinner.

a google search may help you establish the difference contextually (lots of recipes in which "maccheroni" is translated with "macaroni" in my opinion, wrongly)

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 18:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In popular representations, Pulcinella is said to be eating \"maccheroni\" and is depicted eating long noodles with his hands.

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Mille grazie.
And what is your favourite recipe? We like pasta (I don't mean websites, just personal recommendation, pls).

anglista

P.S. You may enter the term and the necessary explanation if you want to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would say not
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1maccheroni =macaroni
Don Green
4maccaroni = dialettale
anusca


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maccheroni =macaroni


Explanation:
Macaroni is maccheroni in English.
It can be any type of pasta cut in a longish tube shape, hollow or full. For example, penne, fusilli, rigatoni etc. In some regions long pasta like spaghetti or bucatini are also called maccheroni.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would say not


Explanation:
Maccheroni is the Italian word used for bucatini or ziti, sometimes used as a generic term, almost as an equivalent for pasta
maccaroni/macaroni is the word used in US and Canada to mean the short half-elbows used for Kraft Dinner.

a google search may help you establish the difference contextually (lots of recipes in which "maccheroni" is translated with "macaroni" in my opinion, wrongly)

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 18:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In popular representations, Pulcinella is said to be eating \"maccheroni\" and is depicted eating long noodles with his hands.



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Mille grazie.
And what is your favourite recipe? We like pasta (I don't mean websites, just personal recommendation, pls).

anglista

P.S. You may enter the term and the necessary explanation if you want to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I have a box of Elbow Macaroni in front of me, not Kraft but called this way.- Maccheroni to me is a near generic to Pasta/Paste.
2 hrs
  -> absolutely, elbow Macaroni are used in KD, but not just there. We had some penne for dinner! Ciao

agree  xxxLilla: Those italian people with their pasta! ;)
3 hrs
  -> what can I say? let's hear it for pasta. ciao

agree  Mgan
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maccaroni = dialettale


Explanation:
dice il dizionario Zingarelli.

Inoltre è toscano antico. E' un termine usato da Boccacco!

miglior formaggio col "grana" immortalato dal Boccaccio nel "Decamerone". L'uso del
formaggio ... latino e italiano come i "maccaroni" piatto rozzo e popolare con ...
www.osteriadelviandante.com/racconti/racconti_formgg.htm - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Italian spelling, and how it treats English loanwords - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Petrarch [anglicized from Italian Petrarca], Boccaccio) and because of the political ... macaroni
from earlier Italian maccaroni (modern maccheroni) and seraglio ...
www.spellingsociety.org/pubs/journals/jsss-1996-1/italiansp... - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

listino mostra
... et eloquenza di Dante, Petrarca, et Boccaccio... - (Colophon:) Venezia, de Gregori,
1526 ... Lenghi e 2 Samaritani): mangia maccaroni, cambia monete, donna di Capri ...
www.rappaport.it/cat-spec.htm - 56k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Macaroni è una variante regionale!


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164