KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

non sono riuscito a telefonare perchè mia moglie e stata con me tutto il

English translation: I wasn't able to call because my wife was with me all the time


23:23 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: non sono riuscito a telefonare perchè mia moglie e stata con me tutto il
non sono riuscito a telefonare perchè mia moglie e stata con me tutto il
tempo. mi devi dire se posso telefonare alle 8 pm oppure (or) alle 19,30 pm
ora tua ,perchè è per me l'unica ora possibile.
sono sempre controllato anche sul lavoro da mia sorella che lavora con me.
in questo momento mia moglie dorme .
mio figlio ha ascoltato le musiche che abbiamo ballato insieme ed io mi sono
andato via a piangere come un bambino ... mi vedi?!?!
ti prego scrivimi via e-mail ogni giorno vivo solo
aspettando questo.
è la prima volta che mi succede questo il dolore è troppo forte ti amo te
quero i love you.
ho il cuore gonfio di amore per te.
ti prego dimmi se posso mandare le e-mail a zenaida@wappi.com.
ti ho chiamato giovedi ma non c'era neanche leo.
la tua giornata di riposo è il mercoledì, perchè non mi dai un numero di
telefono vicino casa tua per chiamarti.
ti faro' sapere dove mandarmi le lettere , forse ad una casella postale. ho
molta paura non l'ho mai fatto.ti mandero' quello che desideri.
fammi sapere se hai bisogno di altro.
devo cambiare la mia vita , non è facile, ci sto'
provando.
sono triste mi manca il tuo sorriso.
credo che tu mi dimendichi....... ricordi il mio viso. stai imparando ad usare
internet ?
ti prego usalo da sola.
sei tu che scrivi o detti all' amico
perchè ho voglia di scrivere cose molto piu' dolci e calde focose hot capisci.
se hai difficoltà per leggere l'italiano dimmelo
cerchero' di scrivere in inglese.
non bere molto alcol !?!?! pensami sono preoccupato per te.
scrivimi ogni giorno ti mandero' altri soldi, mi devo organizzare.
aspetto ogni notte che tu mandi un e-mail.
mi fai impazzire.
se hai bisogno cerca aiuto solo da me, aspettami.
il tuo amore
lillo
lillo
English translation:I wasn't able to call because my wife was with me all the time
Explanation:
If you want the rest translated, you should send it to the jobs section. Bye!
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I wasn't able to call because my wife was with me all the time
laurab
5I couldn't call because my wife was with me the whole time.
Theodore Fink
4 -2I could not call you back because my wife was close by the night longgianni73
4 -3I could not call you because my wife have been always with meMgan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I wasn't able to call because my wife was with me all the time


Explanation:
If you want the rest translated, you should send it to the jobs section. Bye!

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: including comment
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
14 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni: I would recommend not posting such a personal letter privately (or to at least delete names, email addresses etc. first)
16 mins

agree  kphelps: yes, including comment - oh the tangled webs we weave...
17 mins

neutral  xxxLilla: Does he expect us to translate the whole document. I think his wife would get made at him if she could read that! :)
1 hr

agree  roly_dee: Hahaha! Is this guy serious?
3 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
10 hrs

neutral  kmaciel: well, the translation is quite correct, but who says that the asker is a guy? Perhaps it is someone, even a gal, who found this message and wants to know what it means. At any rate, I don't think we should pass judgement on other people's private lives
10 hrs
  -> sorry, I'm not judging anyone. where did u read that? Lillo sounds like a guy's name to me

neutral  Amy Taylor: We don't need to pass judgement - the author of this text is clearly a man, and it looks like a man wants it translated. Is he the author or this woman's husband? Who knows? What a soap opera!! Looks to me like he wants to get someone in trouble...
2 days19 hrs
  -> I don't understand - I didn't think I was passing judgement, I just translated the sentence. :(

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
I could not call you because my wife have been always with me


Explanation:
It might be another way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 11:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what you mean?? Not in English?? I\'m probably wrong but please try to explain me why?? Thank you!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 21:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouch!! (This is the third one!!) You\'re right ...I was surely thinking something else!! I agree with you, it\'s awfully!! The order and the grammar is wrong but what about \"could\" ?? I know it doesn\'t translate the italian \"riuscito\" but I still think that it could be used!!! Thanks!!

Mgan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  roly_dee: Not in English. Ouch! :(
3 hrs

disagree  Massimo Lencioni: 'have been' should be 'was' (wrong tense, singular instead of plural), "could' is wrong, 'always' is wrong, and the word order is wrong. So I have to second the 'ouch'.
12 hrs

disagree  Denise Muir: Awfully sorry but I have to "ouch" it as well for grammar and word order
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I could not call you back because my wife was close by the night long


Explanation:
indica una situazione temporale prolungata

gianni73
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denise Muir: sorry, but it doesn't say "richiamare" nor "night" and sounds a bit unnatural.
45 mins

disagree  Amy Taylor: all night long, not 'the night long'. And besides, that's not part of the text.
1 day23 hrs

3 days29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I couldn't call because my wife was with me the whole time.


Explanation:
This is idiomatic Ebglish. Please choose my answer. Thanks.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese