KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

obedienza

English translation: Obedience


20:23 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: obedienza
Non sono, non sono stato, e, ovviamente, mai sarò massone di alcuna loggia, obbedienza, setta, vicinanza eccetera. Per farla breve, basti sapere che sono cattolico romano, intransigente e con nessuna propensione al dialogo.
norma
English translation:Obedience
Explanation:
They have several forms of rituels. That is Orders, scottish Rite
or many others.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Obedience
1964
4lodge
Maureen Young
4following
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following


Explanation:
in this context it is not straight "obedience"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodge


Explanation:
Try searching with "obbedienza" (two b's)

The following is from this google cache of a page no longer on the web:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:vxnvLp9mP8QC:www.esoter...


"Si definisce Obbedienza una federazione di Logge con al vertice il Gran Maestro, assistito da Grandi Dignitari. Esiste una sola Obbedienza in ogni nazione: per l’Italia, l’Obbedienza regolare è il Grande Oriente d’Italia."


I guess they are referring to "Grand Lodge", but I think you could use lodge more generically for obbedianza, especially as the guy is claiming nothing to do with the lot..

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: there is a certain overlap between loggia and obbedienza here
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obedience


Explanation:
They have several forms of rituels. That is Orders, scottish Rite
or many others.



    Reference: http://users.londonweb.net/ibcsystems/the.htm
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
thanks