KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vicinanza

English translation: sphere of influence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vicinanza
English translation:sphere of influence
Entered by: swisstell

20:24 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vicinanza
Non sono, non sono stato, e, ovviamente, mai sarò massone di alcuna loggia, obbedienza, setta, vicinanza eccetera. Per farla breve, basti sapere che sono cattolico romano, intransigente e con nessuna propensione al dialogo.
norma
sphere of influence
Explanation:
in this context, rather than the straight translation of "vicinity"
- second choice is: surroundings
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sphere of influence
swisstell
4jurisprudence, Vicinity
1964
4any belief that resembles it/ or any such belief
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sphere of influence


Explanation:
in this context, rather than the straight translation of "vicinity"
- second choice is: surroundings

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Agree with "sphere of influence", but just guessing. Perhpas in the sense of "parallel group"?
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any belief that resembles it/ or any such belief


Explanation:
I think that Mussolini gets carried away by his own sentence here; vicinanza may mean "any thing that slightly resembles Massoneria"

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisprudence, Vicinity


Explanation:
.... What he was not was a Grand Master of any Grand Lodge, who alone is the final authority in basic Masonic practices and jurisprudence

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53