KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

intransigente

English translation: intransigent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intransigente
English translation:intransigent
Entered by: Fernando Muela

20:25 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: intransigente
Non sono, non sono stato, e, ovviamente, mai sarò massone di alcuna loggia, obbedienza, setta, vicinanza eccetera. Per farla breve, basti sapere che sono cattolico romano, intransigente e con nessuna propensione al dialogo.
norma
intransigent
Explanation:
Intransigent: Unwilling to change one's views or be co-operative; stubborn.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kvinnligt, Manligt, Mänskligt. Protokoll khb1.htm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is no divorce that could put an end to a wife’s misery. The Catholic intransigent
teaching on contraception is an example of the Church’s control of women’s ...
www.svenskakyrkan.se/SVK/GENDER/to/khb1.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Guglielmo Audisio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... against the political liberalism of Piedmont. He was one of the founders of the
Catholic intransigent paper, the \"Armonia\" of Turin. It was for this reason ...
Descripción: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Categoría: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Reference > Catholic Encyclopedia > A
www.newadvent.org/cathen/02070b.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intransigent
Fernando Muela
4intransigent
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intransigent


Explanation:
Intransigent: Unwilling to change one's views or be co-operative; stubborn.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kvinnligt, Manligt, Mänskligt. Protokoll khb1.htm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is no divorce that could put an end to a wife’s misery. The Catholic intransigent
teaching on contraception is an example of the Church’s control of women’s ...
www.svenskakyrkan.se/SVK/GENDER/to/khb1.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Guglielmo Audisio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... against the political liberalism of Piedmont. He was one of the founders of the
Catholic intransigent paper, the \"Armonia\" of Turin. It was for this reason ...
Descripción: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Categoría: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Reference > Catholic Encyclopedia > A
www.newadvent.org/cathen/02070b.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  sja
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intransigent


Explanation:
stessa cosa senza "e" finale

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291