KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

meri

English translation: mere, other than .., nothing more than..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:meri
English translation:mere, other than .., nothing more than..
Entered by: Gian

20:30 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: meri
; più si va indietro nel tempo, più sono meri articoli di fede
norma
vedi sotto
Explanation:
meri = mere, pure ma anche
"nothing more than .." oppure
"ther than..."


Rif. WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 08:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

other than..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mere
Maureen Young
4vedi sotto
Gian
3soli articoli
swisstell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mere


Explanation:
Mere, no?
Had to suggest other synonyms, without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant *hard* to suggest...:-)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
17 mins

agree  wdh: What else? Nothing other than, nothing but, little more than. Take your pick. David
1 hr
  -> You're right--a few sysnonyms weren't so hard to find. I like "little more than"

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soli articoli


Explanation:
here's a synonim - but hardly as good as "mere" above

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
meri = mere, pure ma anche
"nothing more than .." oppure
"ther than..."


Rif. WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 08:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

other than..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
thanks