KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

SODDISFATTI O RIMBORSARI

English translation: Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garanzia soddisfatti o rimborsati
English translation:Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back
Entered by: Romina Minucci

17:38 Mar 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: SODDISFATTI O RIMBORSARI
QUAL'è L'ESPRESSIONE INGLESE PER "GARANZIA SODDISFATTI O RIMBORSATI"?
MI VIENE IN MENTE "FULL QUALITY GUARANTEE", MA VORREI SAPERE SE C'è UN'ALTRA ESPRESSIONE PIù APPROPRIATA.
GRAZIE
ROMINA
Romina Minucci
Italy
Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back
Explanation:
Extremely common claim in U.S. advertising.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
grazie tante!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back
Marian Greenfield
4satisfied or money back
Elisabeth Ghysels
4(satisfied or your) money back guaranteeJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(satisfied or your) money back guarantee


Explanation:
a reference:

... You will be satisfied or your money back. "If you are
not ecstatic with our software or service, if ...
www.myaffiliateprogram.com/guarantee.asp - 24k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

com come with a 90 Day Money Back Guarantee. Purchase your product. Use it for 90
days. You must be completely satisfied with your purchase or simply return ...
www.quitsmoking.com/guarantee.htm - 2k


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back


Explanation:
Extremely common claim in U.S. advertising.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
grazie tante!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: definitely the most common form in the US
7 mins

agree  xxxwojtekl
9 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Absolutely.
10 mins

agree  sja
1 day4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfied or money back


Explanation:
(completely) satisfied or money back guarantee.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other example:
http://www.indicator.co.uk/ezine/ezine/pdfsignup.html


    Reference: http://www.xtracycle.com/product/bobfarr.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703