KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

caratteri spazi eslusi

English translation: non-space characters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caratteri spazi esclusi
English translation:non-space characters
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

17:56 Mar 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: caratteri spazi eslusi
in genere una pagina o cartella si considera a parola o caratteri spazi esclusi.
come si dici "IN GERGO"?
....A PAGE IS....

GRAZIE
ROMINA
Romina Minucci
Italy
characters (no spaces)
Explanation:
Taken from the Micr*s*ft glossaries for Word, but also the term I would use if I ever measured my work that way - never seen it before for translation jobs!
Anthony
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5characters (spaces excluded)
swisstell
5characters (no spaces)
Anthony Green


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characters (no spaces)


Explanation:
Taken from the Micr*s*ft glossaries for Word, but also the term I would use if I ever measured my work that way - never seen it before for translation jobs!
Anthony


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/glossaries
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characters (spaces excluded)


Explanation:
implicit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291