KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

etichette autoadesive in rotolo

English translation: label,tag,sticker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:etichette autoadesive in rotolo
English translation:label,tag,sticker
Entered by: Melina

08:28 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: etichette autoadesive in rotolo
si parla di vari tipi di etichette
maja
label,tag,sticker
Explanation:
autoadesivo means that it is self-sticking.
Selected response from:

Melina
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto, però come posso tradurre "in rotolo"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5label,tag,stickerMelina
5a rollMelina
4label roll
Denise Muir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
label,tag,sticker


Explanation:
autoadesivo means that it is self-sticking.

Melina
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto, però come posso tradurre "in rotolo"?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
label roll


Explanation:
I have a client that makes machines that apply labels to boxs and the rotoli are always called "rolls".

Denise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 09:06:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops, it was supposed to be boxes. Sorry.

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a roll


Explanation:
A roll of self-adhesive labels.
Penso che"self-adhesive" suona meglio che "self-sticking" ma è la stessa cosa.

Melina
Italy