KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ti Amo

English translation: I love you


10:11 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ti Amo
Ti Amo
Matthew McGhie
English translation:I love you
Explanation:
(in Italian)
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanku for the service... God Bless U Richly .... :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11I love youjafroome
5I love youxxxSaioa
5 -1I adore you / I'm crazy about you
Theodore Fink
4I'm in love with youSabrina Rivaldo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I love you


Explanation:
(in Italian)

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanku for the service... God Bless U Richly .... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Tiziano
2 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: love is in the air again....
11 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
12 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson
16 mins

agree  xxxTanuki: lucky translator, perhaps.
31 mins

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
50 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
3 hrs

agree  swisstell: you must be kidding!
4 hrs

agree  Mgan
3 days9 hrs
  -> gracias todos

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm in love with you


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto. Al contrario dell'italiano, l'inglese "I love you" puo' voler dire molte cose (ti voglio bene..etc...) non necessariamente "Ti amo". "I'm in love with you" esprime invece quel sentimento.

Buon lavoro



Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you


Explanation:
I love you (in Italian)

xxxSaioa

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I adore you / I'm crazy about you


Explanation:
"Ti amo" means more than just "I love you" so I've given you some other options

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTanuki: Ti adoro/Sono pazzo di te are somewhat stronger alternatives to the all-encumpassing I love you. "Ti amo" (or even "Vi amo", casewise) perfectly renders the meaning of "I love you".
1 day4 hrs