KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

colonna montante

English translation: rising pillars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colonna montante
English translation: rising pillars
Entered by: swisstell

18:04 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: colonna montante
Contratto di locazione

Sono inoltre interamente a carico del Conduttore gli oneri relativi alla manutenzione ordinaria degli impianti comuni di cui l'immobile è dotato, ad esclusione delle colonne montanti.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
soaring pillars, rising pillars, supporting pillars
Explanation:
take your pick
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I have chosen rising pillars.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1riser
Maureen Young
3soaring pillars, rising pillars, supporting pillars
swisstell
3mounting columns
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting columns


Explanation:
Colonne montante can house electrical wiring or plumbing, and can also be posts to which other elements are attached. I would simply use mounting column unless you have further evidence that these columns are structural supporting elements.
Good luck

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riser


Explanation:
I think that colonna montante refers just to vertical plumbing pipes, but do verify.

Riser, riser pipe, or vertical riser (a bit redundant...)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosetta Fontana
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soaring pillars, rising pillars, supporting pillars


Explanation:
take your pick

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I have chosen rising pillars.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: I'd go for supporting pillar
11 hrs
  -> grazie

disagree  Maureen Young: What do you base this on? :-) Do a google search and you'll find services: plumbing and wiring. Amy's definition may be right, or it may only refer to plumbing, the most common usage.
12 hrs