KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

soffio vitale che fa stile

English translation: have been transformed into trendy products, innovative and stylish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soffio vitale che fa stile
English translation:have been transformed into trendy products, innovative and stylish
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:37 Mar 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: soffio vitale che fa stile
XX, responsabile dell’Ufficio Stilistico, ha ridisegnato i caratteri e le linee fondamentali del marchio. Ha creato collezioni di accessori originali per forme e colore, e molto funzionali. Borse essenziali -che una ricerca accurata ha trasformato in prodotti trendy con quel soffio vitale che fa stile-
si sono affiancate a collezioni ready-to-wear di capi in pelle e maglieria....
Giorgia P
have been transformed into trendy products, innovative and stylish
Explanation:
sometimes copywriters forget that they are talking handbags
if you think my suggestion above is too plain, then you could try

trendy products imbued with a life of their own and thus stylish

trendy products brought back to a new life and a new style

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Mi piace la prima soluzione che hai proposto. Grazie!
Ciao, Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have been transformed into trendy products, innovative and stylish
CLS Lexi-tech
5refreshing breath [of air] that confers stylexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1that something special that says "style"
Giles Watson
4with that breath of fresh air that gives birth to styleGail


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refreshing breath [of air] that confers style


Explanation:
Or: renewed breath that creates/seals/makes its/a style

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with that breath of fresh air that gives birth to style


Explanation:
or

with that breath of fresh air that is the mother of style

My sense of poetry!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been transformed into trendy products, innovative and stylish


Explanation:
sometimes copywriters forget that they are talking handbags
if you think my suggestion above is too plain, then you could try

trendy products imbued with a life of their own and thus stylish

trendy products brought back to a new life and a new style

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Mi piace la prima soluzione che hai proposto. Grazie!
Ciao, Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: I like your first solution. :-)
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that something special that says "style"


Explanation:
Mi piace l'allitterazione ...

Saluti,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: I like it too, alliteration and all.
34 mins