KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

copia numerata (controllata) o non controllata

English translation: controlled copy (numbered) or uncontrolled copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copia numerata (controllata) o non controllata
English translation:controlled copy (numbered) or uncontrolled copy
Entered by: tinawizzy

08:03 Oct 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: copia numerata (controllata) o non controllata
The text speaks about the publication of a manual stipulating the objectives of a new company and internal regulations to be complied with by the staff.

Regarding the Distribution of this Manual the text provides that:

"Il presente manuale viene distribuito in copia numerata (controllata) o non controllata ai destinatari"

I am not quite understanding the meaning of "copia numerata (controllata) o non controllata".

Should it be translated literally or is there some specific English term reflecting this expression?

Thanks a lot!
tinawizzy
Malta
controlled copy (numbered) or uncontrolled copy
Explanation:
These are the terms usually used for company documents - the controlled copies are the authorized copies from the original source for distribution, and the uncontrolled copies are all other copies- I'll paste some web references below:

[PDF] MICROCAST TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION QUALITY MANUAL Controlled Copy ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
QUALITY MANUAL. Controlled Copy #__1___ ... 5.1 Quality Manual: First level document that detail company policies towards the requirements of the ...
www.microcasttech.com/MTC Quality Manual Complete PDF File.... - Similar pages


Sample Quality ManualQuality Manual for Small Business. ... It is issued on a controlled copy basis to all internal functions affected by the quality system and on an ...
www.qsinnovations.com/samplequalitymanual.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


ISO 13485 Quality Manual for Medical DevicesISO 13485 quality manual, including procedures, forms and and/or training for ... It is issued on a controlled copy basis to all internal functions affected ...
www.qsinnovations.com/iso13485qualitymanual.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Controlled Copy vs. Uncontrolled CopyISO 9001, ISO 14000, TS 16949 (automotive) and QS-9000 Business Standards Compliance - The Elsmar Cove.
elsmar.com/ubb/Forum7/HTML/000005.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] British StandardFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Licensed Copy: edusaeedusaechall4 edusaeedusaechall4, University of Edinburgh, 29 September 2004, Uncontrolled Copy, (c) BSI ...
www.cmse.ed.ac.uk/AdvMat45/BS12737.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED COPY NOT FOR DISTRIBUTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED COPY. NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION. CUSTOMER PRODUCT-/ PROCESS CHANGE NOTIFICATION. Supplement. CPCN Number:. 200305025S5. CPCN Issue Date: ...
www.nxp.com/acrobat_download/other/green_roadmap/supplement... - Similar pages


[PDF] THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED COPY NOT FOR DISTRIBUTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
May 28, 2003: 200305025 Advance. Nov 05, 2003: 200305025F Final. Dec 16, 2003: 200305025S Supplement. THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED. COPY NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION ...
www.nxp.com/acrobat_download/other/green_roadmap/supplement... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nxp.com ]

Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3controlled copy (numbered) or uncontrolled copy
Jennifer Baker
4Controlled numbered copies/uncontrolled numbered copies
clarinet3


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlled copy (numbered) or uncontrolled copy


Explanation:
These are the terms usually used for company documents - the controlled copies are the authorized copies from the original source for distribution, and the uncontrolled copies are all other copies- I'll paste some web references below:

[PDF] MICROCAST TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION QUALITY MANUAL Controlled Copy ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
QUALITY MANUAL. Controlled Copy #__1___ ... 5.1 Quality Manual: First level document that detail company policies towards the requirements of the ...
www.microcasttech.com/MTC Quality Manual Complete PDF File.... - Similar pages


Sample Quality ManualQuality Manual for Small Business. ... It is issued on a controlled copy basis to all internal functions affected by the quality system and on an ...
www.qsinnovations.com/samplequalitymanual.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


ISO 13485 Quality Manual for Medical DevicesISO 13485 quality manual, including procedures, forms and and/or training for ... It is issued on a controlled copy basis to all internal functions affected ...
www.qsinnovations.com/iso13485qualitymanual.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Controlled Copy vs. Uncontrolled CopyISO 9001, ISO 14000, TS 16949 (automotive) and QS-9000 Business Standards Compliance - The Elsmar Cove.
elsmar.com/ubb/Forum7/HTML/000005.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] British StandardFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Licensed Copy: edusaeedusaechall4 edusaeedusaechall4, University of Edinburgh, 29 September 2004, Uncontrolled Copy, (c) BSI ...
www.cmse.ed.ac.uk/AdvMat45/BS12737.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED COPY NOT FOR DISTRIBUTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED COPY. NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION. CUSTOMER PRODUCT-/ PROCESS CHANGE NOTIFICATION. Supplement. CPCN Number:. 200305025S5. CPCN Issue Date: ...
www.nxp.com/acrobat_download/other/green_roadmap/supplement... - Similar pages


[PDF] THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED COPY NOT FOR DISTRIBUTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
May 28, 2003: 200305025 Advance. Nov 05, 2003: 200305025F Final. Dec 16, 2003: 200305025S Supplement. THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED. COPY NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION ...
www.nxp.com/acrobat_download/other/green_roadmap/supplement... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nxp.com ]



Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
6 hrs

agree  translator2012
1 day19 hrs

agree  Pnina
2 days11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controlled numbered copies/uncontrolled numbered copies


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish