KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

che bono sei

English translation: how handsome you are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che bono sei
English translation:how handsome you are

05:42 Mar 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: che bono sei
An Italian friend of mine said this to me, but wasn't kind enough to translate.
Bryan Cornforth
how handsome you are!
Explanation:
I guess it refers mainly to the physical appearance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 06:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bono\" is not the same as \"buono\", it\'s a kind of slang for \"very nice\" referred to a person\'s physical appearance
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"you're so hot".marina nasi
4 +1handsome, indeed
CLS Lexi-tech
5how handsome you are!
Federica Pariani
4How good you are
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How good you are


Explanation:
I think the correct phrase is "che buono sei."
che=how
buono=good
sei=you are
I hope it helps.


    None need
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how handsome you are!


Explanation:
I guess it refers mainly to the physical appearance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 06:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bono\" is not the same as \"buono\", it\'s a kind of slang for \"very nice\" referred to a person\'s physical appearance

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Thanks...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handsome, indeed


Explanation:
and with sexy overtones added for good measure. Handsome as in very attractive.
paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"you're so hot".


Explanation:
I wouldn't really say that "bono" stands for "very nice". It is a more sex-related kind of compliment. I think "bono" is between "handsome" and and "sexy". And it's very colloquial and slangish too.

marina nasi
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja
5 hrs