KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

frutti di bosco

English translation: berries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frutti di bosco
English translation:berries
Entered by: TBQGS

12:19 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: frutti di bosco
----
sara sesta
berries
Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6berriesTBQGS
4fruits of the forest / summer fruits
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
berries


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!




    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=frutti+d...
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: should also be in the glossaries. wild berries se si intende non coltivati.
1 min

agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
18 mins

agree  sja
46 mins

agree  Peter Cox: Yes, but wild!
3 hrs

agree  marina nasi: wild berries indeed!
7 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruits of the forest / summer fruits


Explanation:
These are often used to refer to a mix of dark fruits in yogurts, sauces, etc.



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22fruits+of+the+fore...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22summer+fruits%22+r...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133