KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

zuppa inglese

English translation: Trifle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zuppa inglese
English translation:Trifle
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:34 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: zuppa inglese
---
sara sesta
Trifle
Explanation:
See this texr :
Zuppa inglese — Trifle
Zuppa inglese is a typical family dessert found in most regions of Italy with slight variations; for example the sponge layers can be whole or chopped up, pieces of fruit can be added to the custard, especially delicious is the candied fruit, and the meringue topping can be substituted with whipped cream.

Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1TrifleTelesforo Fernandez
4trifle
Hazel Whiteley
4truffle
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truffle


Explanation:
paola l m

is it a menu?
what is the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 12:50:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPPS!
ciao

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trifle


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22zuppa+inglese%22+trifle&...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trifle


Explanation:
See this texr :
Zuppa inglese — Trifle
Zuppa inglese is a typical family dessert found in most regions of Italy with slight variations; for example the sponge layers can be whole or chopped up, pieces of fruit can be added to the custard, especially delicious is the candied fruit, and the meringue topping can be substituted with whipped cream.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:E08eouB_QqAC:www.mangia...
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: i'd have kept the original with an explanation in parenthesis. Zuppa inglese is really typically florenitine (to my knowledge) made from the leftovers italian nannies brought home after babysitting children of the English aristocrats in the area.
7 hrs