KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ravioli di verdure al sugo di carne

English translation: vegetable ravioli in meat sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ravioli di verdure al sugo di carne
English translation:vegetable ravioli in meat sauce
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

13:42 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ravioli di verdure al sugo di carne
menù
sara sesta
vegetable ravioli in meat sauce
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vegetable filled ravioli in (or with) meat sauce
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1vegetable ravioli in meat sauceJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vegetable filled ravioli in (or with) meat sauce


Explanation:
per farmi perdonare di truffle

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Dalla Fontana: oppure bolognese sauce
5 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
6 mins

agree  Bilingualduo
12 mins

agree  wdh: but bolognese sauce implies tomato, not all sughi di carne have tomato
1 hr

agree  C Greene
1 hr

agree  cleobella
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetable ravioli in meat sauce


Explanation:
another option

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable: sounds more American, but is this for an American reader?
10 hrs