KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fornitore di servizi di gestione dei mezzi di pagamento

English translation: Payment Service Provider (PSP)


10:27 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / gambling/betting
Italian term or phrase: fornitore di servizi di gestione dei mezzi di pagamento
I can understand what the above is, but I can't think of a short way of saying it, there must be something better than supplier of payment means management services, surely? below full context:

Il concessionario qualora si avvalga di un fornitore di servizi di gestione dei mezzi di pagamento (il titolare di sistema, per la gestione dei conti di gioco, ovvero altro fornitore di servizi di gestione dei mezzi di pagamento, in conformità con la normativa vigente), è tenuto a realizzare un collegamento telematico con lo stesso per la gestione dei conti di gioco e/o del relativo mezzo di pagamento.
Clifford Marcus
English translation:Payment Service Provider (PSP)
Explanation:
Just an idea as I'm not sure if it fits into your context.
From wikipedia:
A Payment Service Provider (PSP) offers merchants online services for accepting electronic payments by credit card or other payment methods such as payments based on online banking.
Typically, a PSP can connect to multiple acquiring banks and card networks, thereby making the merchant less dependent of financial institutions - especially when operating internationally.

Furthermore, a PSP can offer reconciliation services, risk management and multi-currency functionality.
Selected response from:

Isabel Booth
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Payment Service Provider (PSP)
Isabel Booth
3supplier of services for means of payment managementGAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplier of services for means of payment management


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Payment Service Provider (PSP)


Explanation:
Just an idea as I'm not sure if it fits into your context.
From wikipedia:
A Payment Service Provider (PSP) offers merchants online services for accepting electronic payments by credit card or other payment methods such as payments based on online banking.
Typically, a PSP can connect to multiple acquiring banks and card networks, thereby making the merchant less dependent of financial institutions - especially when operating internationally.

Furthermore, a PSP can offer reconciliation services, risk management and multi-currency functionality.


Isabel Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  clarinet3: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks