KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cannoniere e capocannoniere

English translation: Top scorer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capocannoniere
English translation:Top scorer
Entered by: Elisabetta Schiavo

23:20 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ football (soccer)
Italian term or phrase: cannoniere e capocannoniere
as the best scorer in a team and in a league
Elisabetta Schiavo
top scorer
Explanation:
capocannoniere would appear to be \\\"top scorer\\\"

... 85 Tacchinardi 63 Trezeguet continued his great form ... spot sealing the Capocannoniere
title (top scorer). A second half ... tap with his head. Apolloni gave his ...
www.soccer-europe.com/Archives/Seriea0001/Reviews/Seriea34....
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2top scorerGrace Anderson
5striker, top scorerwdh
4goal kicker/leading goal kicker
luskie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top scorer


Explanation:
capocannoniere would appear to be \\\"top scorer\\\"

... 85 Tacchinardi 63 Trezeguet continued his great form ... spot sealing the Capocannoniere
title (top scorer). A second half ... tap with his head. Apolloni gave his ...
www.soccer-europe.com/Archives/Seriea0001/Reviews/Seriea34....

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min
  -> thanks elizabeth

agree  Gian
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal kicker/leading goal kicker


Explanation:
as far as I know, for cannoniere/capocannoniere that's it

but day also say scorer for cannoniere (don't know for capocannoniere)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
striker, top scorer


Explanation:
I'd distinguish between cannoniere, a striker (although implying a good one - e.g. Vieri might be Inter's leading striker), and capocannoniere, the top scorer.

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34