KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dai rischi non noti

English translation: whose risks are unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dai rischi non noti
English translation:whose risks are unknown
Entered by: Caterina Passari

19:44 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: dai rischi non noti
I had trouble deciphering this sentence. What do the "rischi" refer to - the service or the people?

E' nota l’estrema difficoltà di stabilire a livello scientifico uno standard operativo con significato clinico certo, è infatti molto critico individuare un valore atteso per la frequenza di una determinata prestazione sanitaria per una popolazione dai rischi non noti.
Verona
whose risks are unknown
Explanation:
a mio parere, "i rischi" dovrebbe riferirsi alla "prestazione sanitaria" in quanto credo che, se riferito alla "popolazione" avrebbe poco senso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-02 07:56:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!:)
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for whom the risks are unknown
James (Jim) Davis
3whose risks are unknown
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for whom the risks are unknown


Explanation:
A little more precise than Caterina's

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whose risks are unknown


Explanation:
a mio parere, "i rischi" dovrebbe riferirsi alla "prestazione sanitaria" in quanto credo che, se riferito alla "popolazione" avrebbe poco senso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-02 07:56:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian