KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

polo moda

English translation: Fashion valley/fashion triangle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polo moda
English translation:Fashion valley/fashion triangle
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:50 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ moda
Italian term or phrase: polo moda
la città di xxx è situata al centro del polo moda del valdarno dove potete travare gli outlet delle maggiori case di moda italiane....

suggerimenti?
what
Romina Minucci
Italy
Fashion valley/fashion triangle
Explanation:
The Valdarno is in Tuscany, a region that is rich in small family-run businesses servicing and supplying the manufacturing behind the big fashion names . Polo has become the expression used to describe any area or region with a concentration of a certain type of manufacturing or industrial activity as Milan - Turin is known as the industrial pole or triangle but for the life of me I can't think what the third city is!!. Pole, however sounds a bit lame in English, but if you borrow from, for example, "silicon valley" I think you get the idea across.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I see you are from Arrezzo, you don\'t really need as ex-Londoner to tell you how to peel grapes!!!

Sorry

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
I like valdarno fashion valley...in every sense!!
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fashion districtGail
4 +2Fashion valley/fashion triangleAlison kennedy
4fashion pole / north pole of fashion
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashion pole / north pole of fashion


Explanation:
I may be totally wrong on this, but could it be a play on words on the north/south pole being a reference point in relation to fashion? The second of the above suggestions I think would make more sense although in theory there shouldn't be any reason not to use the first one.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fashion district


Explanation:
That's what we call it here in New York - place where all the fashion houses are.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
6 mins

agree  Paola Paliotti
7 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
26 mins

agree  reliable
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ferrara
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fashion valley/fashion triangle


Explanation:
The Valdarno is in Tuscany, a region that is rich in small family-run businesses servicing and supplying the manufacturing behind the big fashion names . Polo has become the expression used to describe any area or region with a concentration of a certain type of manufacturing or industrial activity as Milan - Turin is known as the industrial pole or triangle but for the life of me I can't think what the third city is!!. Pole, however sounds a bit lame in English, but if you borrow from, for example, "silicon valley" I think you get the idea across.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I see you are from Arrezzo, you don\'t really need as ex-Londoner to tell you how to peel grapes!!!

Sorry

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
I like valdarno fashion valley...in every sense!!
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: The Valdarno fashion valley could work. Fashion district would be correct, except that it seems more urban, while the industries in this case are spread out amongst the olives almost.
1 hr

agree  wdh: sounds the cutest to me. "Pole" only really works for major industrial developments, and district implies production rather than "outlets". And the third point on the triangle was Genoa. .
2 hrs
  -> I supose a "red-light" district is more production oriented :), but thanks for Genoa.