KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

collo a cratere

English translation: wide, round neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collo a cratere
English translation:wide, round neck
Entered by: Grace Anderson

22:04 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, clothing
Italian term or phrase: collo a cratere
fashion catalogue:
La maglia in cotone multicolor lavorato a costine, ha una fantasia rigata in diverse nuances di rosa e di verde. A manica lunga si contraddistingue per il collo a cratere.
kringle
wide, round neck
Explanation:
Not very imaginative, but 'cratere' made me think of something deep, like a cowl neck (or a funnel!), though of course seeing the picture made me realize that's it's just a wide round neck.
Still, I think 'crater neck' is misleading if it is not a standard term (is it?), hence...wide, round neck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, looking closer at the picture, I see that it has sides, so I guess it\'s crater-like after all.
Here\'s a definition of funnel neck: High neckline without seams for streamlined look.
Maybe Massimo\'s crater neck is best after all? (Without \'like\', though.)
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
I'd like to give everyone points just for sheer patience and back up on this one, but you seem to have spent time for me so I decided to give you them - thanks!
SUE (kringle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crater-like neck
mrippa
4funnel neck?
CLS Lexi-tech
2wide, round neck
Maureen Young
2high round neckbabel1


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funnel neck?


Explanation:
I haven't got a clue as to what a collo a cratere looks like, but I found a long string of references in English to "funnel neck"

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high round neck


Explanation:
I also saw "funnel neck", but round neck seems more used--if I understand what is meant here. I used a multiple search (Copernic)for collo a cratere and looked at a picture in www.bigbenshop.it. Then I looked in various English language knitwear sites for the same style neck (keyword "round neck sweaters") and got www.kilkeelknitwear.com, guernseyknitwear.co.uk, balmoral etc. But you decide--I'm not a fashion expert!


    www.knitwear architects.com
    Reference: http://www.princessknitwear.com
babel1
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crater-like neck


Explanation:
I have found this term in the web pages indicated below (english and italian versions).
There is also a picture of a jacket with "collo a cratere".


    Reference: http://www.italyfabrics.com/eng/modelli/5537-5538.php3?usa=0...
    Reference: http://www.italyfabrics.com/modelli/5537-5538.htm
mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wide, round neck


Explanation:
Not very imaginative, but 'cratere' made me think of something deep, like a cowl neck (or a funnel!), though of course seeing the picture made me realize that's it's just a wide round neck.
Still, I think 'crater neck' is misleading if it is not a standard term (is it?), hence...wide, round neck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, looking closer at the picture, I see that it has sides, so I guess it\'s crater-like after all.
Here\'s a definition of funnel neck: High neckline without seams for streamlined look.
Maybe Massimo\'s crater neck is best after all? (Without \'like\', though.)


Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
I'd like to give everyone points just for sheer patience and back up on this one, but you seem to have spent time for me so I decided to give you them - thanks!
SUE (kringle)